aldro.

Bookkeeping explained

What do monthly bookkeeping reports look like?

An income statement explains income and expenses over a period. A balance sheet shows what the business owns and owes on a particular date. Looking at both helps you understand why profit and the bank balance can be different.

Follow one simple month below. The figures are fictional, in US dollars, and show how the reports connect. This is an educational example rather than an actual customer report.

Download the worked example (.txt)

Prepared by Aldro Accounting · Published October 19, 2026

The example business

Example Service Business starts September with $5,000 in its bank account and the same amount in owner equity. It collects $10,000 from customers, pays $3,500 in operating expenses, and the owner withdraws $2,000.

To keep the example simple, all revenue is collected and all expenses are paid during the month. There is one bank account. Inventory, receivables, payables, loans and tax balances are outside this example.

Income statement

September 1–30, 2026 · USD · Fictional example
Income and expensesAmount
Service revenue$10,000
Contractor services$1,500
Office rent$1,200
Insurance$300
Software$200
Bank fees$100
Advertising$200
Total expenses$3,500
Net profit before tax$6,500

Balance sheet

As of September 30, 2026 · USD · Fictional example
Assets, liabilities and equityAmount
Cash / total assets$9,500
Liabilities$0
Opening owner equity$5,000
Add current-month profit$6,500
Less owner withdrawal-$2,000
Closing owner equity$9,500
Total liabilities and equity$9,500

Why isn’t profit the change in cash?

Profit is $6,500, but cash increases by $4,500. In this example, the $2,000 owner withdrawal reduces cash and owner equity. It does not appear among the operating expenses above.

A real business can also have unpaid invoices, unpaid bills, loan movements and other reasons for a difference. The reports need to reflect its actual records and accounting method.

Cash movement in this example
Opening bank balance$5,000
Customer receipts$10,000
Operating payments-$3,500
Owner withdrawal-$2,000
Closing bank balance$9,500

Questions to ask about your own reports

  • Which period and accounts does the report cover?
  • Have the bank and credit card accounts been reconciled?
  • Are any records missing or transactions still unresolved?
  • What explains the difference between profit and cash?

A matching bank balance is one useful check. It does not, by itself, establish that every transaction is complete or correctly categorized.

General reference: IRS Publication 583, Recordkeeping explains income statements and balance sheets for US businesses. Checked October 19, 2026. This worked example is not a tax return or an assessment of your business’s filing requirements.